Who's pledged to support ratios in aged care?

Aged care workers are bravely speaking out about the chronic understaffing in our aged care facilities, but we need our federal politicians to act.

  • The Greens have released their aged care policy initiative which includes nurse-to-resident ratios, a Registered Nurse to be rostered 24/7 and a 15% pay rise for aged care workers. You can read the details of this initiative here.
  • The Australian Labor Party has announced a commitment to begin taking action to fix aged care by improving staffing levels, ensuring there is a Registered Nurse rostered on-site 24/7 and publishing the skills mix of the aged care workforce employed at every nursing home.
  • Katter's Australian Party leader Bob Katter has also signed up to support our campaign for ratios. 
 
The QNMU has written to Queensland Senators, MPs and candidates asking for their commitment to make ratios law in aged care. We thank the politicians who have pledged their support for this important campaign - you can see who they are below and check if your local MP has pledged to support ratios in aged care. 

Queensland Senators:

PLEDGED SENATOR PARTY DATE PLEDGED
Senator Larissa Waters  Greens 18 April 2019
  Senator Fraser Anning  Independent   
Senator Anthony Chisholm  ALP 24 September 2018
  Senator Pauline Hanson  One Nation  
Senator Christopher Ketter  ALP 3 May 2019
Senator Claire Moore ALP 26 September 2018
Senator Murray Watt ALP 4 October 2018
  Senator Barry O'Sullivan National Party  
  Senator Matthew Canavan National Party  
  Senator Ian Macdonald LNP  
  Senator James McGrath LNP  
ALP Senate candidate: Nita Green ALP 18 October 2018

 
Local MPs:

PLEDGED ELECTORATE LOCAL FEDERAL MEMBER PARTY DATE PLEDGED
  Blair Hon Shayne Nuemann MP ALP  
  Bonner Mr Ross Vasta LNP  
Bonner ALP candidate: Ms Jo Briskey ALP 13 September 2018
Bonner Greens candidate: Ms Barbara Bell Greens 29 April 2019
  Bowman Mr Andrew Laming LNP  
Bowman ALP candidate: Dr Tom Baster ALP 9 May 2019
  Brisbane Mr Trevor Evans LNP  
Brisbane  Greens candidate: Mr Andrew Bartlett  Greens  14 January 2019 
Brisbane  ALP candidate: Mr Paul Newbury  ALP  15 January 2019 
  Capricornia Ms Michelle Landry National Party  
Capricornia ALP candidate: Russell Robertson ALP 17 September 2018 
Capricornia Greens candidate: Paul Bambrick Greens 11 April 2019
  Dawson Mr George Christensen National Party  
  Dickson Hon Peter Dutton MP LNP  
Dickson ALP candidate: Ms Ali France ALP 5 May 2019
  Fadden Hon Stuart Robert MP LNP  
  Fairfax Mr Ted O'Brien LNP  
  Fisher Mr Andrew Wallace LNP  
Fisher ALP candidate: Mr Daniel Parsell  ALP  23 January 2019 
  Flynn Mr Kenneth O'Dowd National Party  
Flynn ALP candidate: Mr Zac Beers ALP 11 September 2018
  Forde Mr Bert van Manen LNP  
Forde ALP candidate: Mr Des Hardman ALP 14 September 2018
Griffith Ms Terri Butler ALP 25 May 2018
Griffith Greens candidate: Mr Max Chandler-Mather Greens 18 April 2019
  Groom Hon Dr John McVeigh LNP  
Herbert Ms Cathy O'Toole ALP 12 May 2018 (International Nurses Day)
Herbert Greens candidate: Mr Sam Blackadder Greens 1 May 2019
  Hinkler Hon Keith Pitt MP National Party  
Hinkler ALP candidate: Mr Richard Pascoe ALP 11 September 2018
Hinkler Independent candidate: Mr David Norman Independent 14 May 2019
Kennedy Hon Bob Katter MP Katter's Australian Party 3 May 2019
  Leichhardt Hon Warren Entsch MP LNP  
Leichhardt ALP candidate: Ms Elida Faith ALP 18 May 2018
Leichhardt KAP candidate: Mr Daniel McCarthy Katter's Australian Party 3 May 2019
Lilley Retired member: Hon Wayne Swan MP
Endorsed ALP candidate: Ms Anika Wells
ALP 12 May 2018 (International Nurses Day)
Lilley Greens candidate: Mr John Meyer
Greens 18 April 2019
Longman Ms Susan Lamb ALP 31 May 2018
  Maranoa Hon David Littleproud MP National Party  
  McpHerson Hon Karen Andrews MP LNP  
  Moncrieff Hon Steven Ciobo MP LNP  
Moreton Mr Graham Perrett; ALP 19 July 2018
Oxley Mr Milton Dick ALP 23 July 2018
Petrie ALP candidate: Ms Corrine Mulholland ALP 17 September 2018
Petrie Greens candidate: Mr Jason Kennedy Greens 16 April 2019
  Petrie Mr Luke Howarth LNP  
  Rankin Dr Jim Chalmers ALP  
  Ryan Hon Jane Prentice MP LNP  
Ryan Greens candidate: Mr Jake Schoemer Greens  11 February 2019
Ryan ALP candidate: Mr Peter Cossar ALP  22 February 2019
  Wide Bay Mr Llew O'Brien National Party  
  Wright Mr Scott Buchholz LNP