QNMU Privacy Policy 

 
Please note, a printable PDF version of the following information can be viewed by clicking here .

The Queensland Nurses and Midwives’ Union (QNMU) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and respects your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (‘the Act’). 

We will comply with the requirements of the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in how we collect, manage and disclose your personal information.

This policy tells you how we collect and manage your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information.

What is your personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This may include your name, address, contact details, classification or job title. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

Some personal information may be considered ‘sensitive information’ as defined by the Act. Sensitive information includes, but is not limited to: 

  • your union membership; 
  • whether you identify as being of Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander origin; 
  • whether you identify as being from a culturally and linguistically diverse background;
  • your professional, social or political opinions; 
  • your political party membership; and 
  • other sensitive information relating to an industrial, professional, health and safety or WorkCover matter that the union is handling on your behalf. 
 

The Act allows the QNMU, with your consent, to collect sensitive information where it relates to the QNMU’s activities.
 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • postal or residential address;
  • email address, telephone number or other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • gender;
  • job title, classification, educational qualifications or any additional information relating to your employment, profession or elected representative position/s;
  • details of your inquiry or complaint and any additional information necessary to respond to your enquiries or deliver services to you;
  • details of your bank account, financial institution and payment card managed in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards;
  • any other information you provide to us through our call centres, site visits, forms, surveys, events and other activities; 
  • any other information you provide to us during a recruitment and selection process; and
  • any other information relating to you that you provide to us through the use of our websites, QNMU’s online community or other tools. 

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

Website traffic

The QNMU’s web server collects anonymous information about your visit to our website for statistical purposes. This includes:

  • your server address; 
  • the top level domain name (e.g. com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.); 
  • the date and time of the visit to the site; 
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded; 
  • the previous site visited; and 
  • the type of browser used.

The QNMU uses Google Analytics to track visits to our website. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it. Types of data collected include visits and pages viewed of our visitors. For more information read Google's Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites and social media pages including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Linked ln. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of the entities responsible for those websites and we recommend that you review the privacy policies applicable to any other websites you visit.

Government related identifiers

We will not adopt your government related identifier, such as a tax file number or Medicare card number, as our own identifier. We will only use or disclose a government related identifier where the use or disclosure:

  • is reasonably necessary for the QNMU to verify your identity for the purposes of our activities or functions;
  • is reasonably necessary for the QNMU to fulfil its obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority;
  • is required or authorised by or under an Australian law; or
  • is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in ways including, but not limited to:

  • conversations between you and our employees or other representatives; 
  • when you complete a membership application form or other QNMU form;
  • when you submit a request for the QNMU’s services;
  • when you access and use our website, QNMU’s online community or other tools;
  • when you respond to an email, newsletter, SMS or any other communication; or
  • when you take part in a meeting, campaign, formal research process, survey, petition or competition.
 

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, or you have consented to the QNMU's collection of your personal information from third parties, including your representatives.
 
Cookies

The QNMU may collect your information using cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that the website may place on your computer. Cookies may be used to track the pages you have visited, to remember your preferences and to store personal information about you.

You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our website or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, then some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to accept your application for membership; or
  • we may not be able to assist you with your industrial relations, professional and employment queries; or
  • we may not be able to provide the requested services to you.


If you are an applicant for employment with the QNMU and you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to consider your application or engage you as an employee.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

The QNMU collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to answer your queries and provide information and advice in relation to industrial relations, professional and employment matters;
  • to inform you about industrial, social, professional and political issues and campaigns;
  • to inform you about your rights at work and legislative changes;
  • to refer you to a legal practitioner, insurance broker, accountant or other professional;
  • to process the payment of your membership fees and other related transactions;
  • to improve our service delivery and manage our relationship with you;
  • to provide you with relevant journals, newsletters, and other publications either directly from us, or directly from third parties; 
  • to provide you with information about products, services, events, promotions and other activities, either directly from us, or directly from third parties, which may be of interest to you;
  • to provide you access to the protected areas of the QNMU website;
  • to provide educational services and professional development either directly from us, or directly from third parties;
  • to conduct surveys and research;
  • to conduct union elections;
  • to support union delegates, workplace representatives and other member activists in the performance of their roles;
  • to record your attendance at QNMU events such as the Meeting of Delegates, Annual Conference and training and education seminars;
  • for policy development, planning, service improvement, marketing, quality control, employment and other administrative purposes;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date; 
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with the law.

 
Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this policy.

To whom may we disclose your information?


We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers for any of the purposes outlined in this policy or a related purpose;
  • elected union delegates, workplace representatives and other member activists for the purposes outlined in this policy;
  • third parties with whom we have contractual relationships for the purposes outlined in this policy; 
  • affiliated peak union bodies, trades and labour councils and any other Australian trade union to further the purposes outlined in this policy; and
  • any other organisation for any purpose with your express consent or as required under law.


Third parties

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation that we disclose your personal information to is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the APPs, or is subject to a law or scheme that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APPs protect information.

By providing your personal information to the QNMU, you consent to the QNMU disclosing personal information to such other organisations:

  • for the purpose for which you provided it;
  • as otherwise outlined in this policy; or
  • as otherwise permitted by the APPs.


Overseas entities

It is unlikely that the QNMU will disclose personal information to overseas recipients, although this may occur from time to time. It is not practicable to specify the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located in this policy. If disclosure to an overseas entity is to occur, the QNMU will require the overseas recipient to agree to comply with the QNMU’s obligations under the Act and undertake to only use the information for the purpose it is provided and not to disclose to another entity or person.

How do we use and disclose your information for direct marketing?

You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing which may include providing you with information about events, campaigns, products or other services which may be of interest to you. The communications may be sent via SMS or email.

If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may elect not to receive direct marketing at the time of providing your personal information.

Unsubscribing and opting out

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent to such communications as follows:

  • Email: you may "unsubscribe" at any time by clicking the link in the email;
  • SMS: you may "opt out" by texting STOP in reply to a text message from the QNMU or contact the Membership Team on 07 3840 1440 or member@qnmu.org.au

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

We may hold your information in either electronic form on data servers that are password protected and login secured or in hard copy form in secure access-controlled premises. 

Wherever reasonably practicable, the QNMU may hold your personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the QNMU in Australia. By providing personal information to the QNMU, you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server/s owned by a third party that may be located outside of Australia. The QNMU will take reasonable steps to ensure that third party providers comply with the APPs.

Personal information is only accessed by authorised employees. Personal information is destroyed or deidentified when no longer needed.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. If your personal information has changed and/or you believe that the personal information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate then you may request us to amend it.  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will provide a suitable means of accessing it. 

The QNMU requires that you verify your identity in order to seek access and/or correct  your personal information. 

The QNMU may charge a reasonable fee where access is provided. The QNMU may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law or under the APPs. The QNMU will seek to provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request and may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

To request access to, correction of, or updating of any personal information held about you, please contact the Membership Team on 07 3840 1440 or member@qnmu.org.au

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. Privacy complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. 

We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process. 

The outcome of an investigation will be provided to the complainant in writing where the complainant has provided proof of identity. The QNMU will seek to respond within a reasonable period following the receipt of a valid complaint.


Contacting the QNMU


If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Queensland Nurses and Midwives’ Union
Post: GPO Box 1289 Brisbane 4001
Email: privacy@qnmu.org.au 
 

Changes to our privacy policy

 
This policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on the QNMU's websites. Please check our websites regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the policy.


Date of last update: 5 June 2020